Group Members

Anyone wishing to be listed here as a group member can email Katie directly.
In order to receive the latest news updates and announcements please sign-up to join the mailing list.

Nasreen Akhtar (Oncology and Metabolism)
Mammary tissue morphogenesis
Anne-Gaelle Borycki (Biomedical Science)
Satellite cell biology and skeletal muscle regeneration
Natalia Bulgakova (Biomedical Science)
Role of cell-cell adhesion in morphogenesis
Kyra Campbell (Biomedical Science)
Epithelial cell plasticity in development and disease
Stuart Casson (Molecular Biology and Biotechnology)
Regulation of plant development
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti (Physics and Astronomy)
Statistical interpretation of Waddington’s landscape; Stem cells and pluripotency.
Vincent Cunliffe (Biomedical Science)
Development of the zebrafish central nervous system
Paul Evans (Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease)
Vascular biomechanics
Katie Fisher (Biomedical Science)
Computational modelling of planar polarity
Andrew Fleming (Animal and Plant Sciences)
Plant morphogenesis
Alexander Fletcher (Mathematics and Statistics)
Mathematical modelling and analysis of patterning and morphogenesis
Gareth Fraser (Animal and Plant Sciences)
Development, diversity and regeneration of the vertebrate dentition
Andrew Furley (Biomedical Science)
Adhesion molecules in the shaping of neural stem cell behaviour
Julie Gray (Molecular Biology and Biotechnology)
Epidermal patterning in plants
Rhoda Hawkins (Physics and Astronomy)
Using theoretical physics to study biological and biologically inspired systems
Ryan McDonald (Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease)
Cellular and molecular mechanisms of glial development
Nick Monk (Mathematics and Statistics)
Mathematical and computational modelling in biological systems
Emily Noël (Biomedical Science)
Zebrafish heart morphogenesis
Marysia Placzek (Biomedical Science)
Neural patterning and hypothalamic differentiation
Henry Roehl (Biomedical Science)
Zebrafish musculoskeletal development
Karim Sorefan (Molecular Biology and Biotechnology)
Molecular mechanisms regulating plant development
David Strutt (Biomedical Science)
Planar polarity in Drosophila
Matthew Towers (Biomedical Science)
Vertebrate limb development
Anestis Tsakiridis (Biomedical Science)
Stem cell potency in development and disease
Tanya Whitfield (Biomedical Science)
Development of the fish inner ear
Rob Wilkinson (Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease)
Blood vessel and blood stem cell formation